Skip to content ↓

Governors

There are currently no declarations of business interests for the governing body. The committees meet half-termly.  Various committees report into Cardinal Heenan’s full governing body including:

  • Curriculum & Attainment (C&A)
  • Finance and Facilities (F&F) including pay-sub committee
  • Disciplinary
  • Admissions
  • Challenge Board/Working Party (English/Maths/RE/Science)

Governor

Status/Term

Committee

Subject Links

Register of Interests

Andrew Tremarco

Chair Foundation
01/09/2018 - 01/09/2022

C&A

Disciplinary

Science
Child Protection

Pupil Premium

None

Brenda Owens Foundation
01/12/19- 30/11/2023

C&A (Chair)

Admissions

Disciplinary

English

SEN

RE

None
Carol-Anne Murphy Elected Parent
31/12/2019 - 31/12/23

C&A

Disciplinary

Pay

Safeguarding

LAC

Child protection

None
Dave Glover Foundation Governor
01/12/2015 - 01/12/2023

F&F

Pay

Disciplinary

Maths

GDPR

Risk Management

None

Karen Smyth

Headteacher

All

 

None

Kirstie Carroll

Vice Chair Foundation (Parent)
30/04/2017 - 30/04/2021

F&F (Chair)

Pay

C&A

Disciplinary

RE

Pupil Premium

None

Nick O’Hare Elected Staff
02/06/2018 - 02/06/2022

C&A

Disciplinary

  None

Simon Dunn

Foundation
01/09/2018- 31/08/2022

F&F

Disciplinary

Risk Management

None

John Rogers Associate Member
01/12/2017 - 01/12/2021
 

HR

Risk Management

None

Paul Capstick Associate Member
01/12/2017 - 01/12/2021
 

T&L

Pupil Premium

Sixth Form

None

Mark O'Hagan

Associate Member
01/09/2019 - 01/09/2023

  C&A

None