Skip to content ↓

Our Curriculum

We review our curriculum annually alongside KS2 progress data. We do this in order to provide the most appropriate curriculum opportunities for our pupils.  We offer predominately traditional GCSEs in line with DfE philosophy of having high academic expectations for our pupils, whilst at the same time appreciating we are an inclusive school and so also offer some technical awards and similar qualifications

This high expectation of all can be seen in the uptake of the EBacc subjects and academic A Levels in the Sixth Form who ultimately have aspirations to go on to the best of destinations both in terms of higher education and apprenticeships.

Pupils want to succeed.

Click the links below for an overview of the curriculum for each year group in the school

For a more detailed explanation of the subject content in each year group, use the links in the 'In this section' panel

Year 7 Overview

The year group is split into two parallel bands, East and West, each comprised of five classes. 

Core subjects (English, maths, science, RE and PE) are able to set pupils independently of all other core and non-core subjects within each band.

Students are setted within each band for non-core subjects (history, geography, Spanish, computer science, art, music, drama, design technology and food technology) based upon performance at KS2.  All students are given equal access to all national curriculum areas (including drama) with one lesson dedicated to reading each week.

Time Allocation:

The school operates a two week timetable and each period is one hour in duration.  The hours allocated, per fortnight, to subjects are as follows; 

  • English – 6 hours
  • Reading - 2 hours
  • Mathematics – 6 hours
  • Science – 6 hours
  • Religious education – 4 hours
  • Physical education – 4 hours
  • History - 4 hours
  • Geography - 4 hours
  • Spanish - 4 hours
  • Computer science - 3 hours
  • Art - 3 hours
  • Music - 1 hour
  • Drama - 1 hour
  • Design technology - 1 hour
  • Food technology - 1 hour
Year 8 overview

The year group is split into two parallel bands, East and West, each comprised of five classes. 

Core subjects (English, maths, science, RE and PE) are able to set pupils independently of all other core and non-core subjects within each band.

Students are setted within each band for non-core subjects (history, geography, Spanish, computer science, art, music, drama, design technology and food technology) based upon performance at KS2. All students are given equal access to all national curriculum areas (including drama).

Time Allocation:

The school operates a two week timetable and each period is one hour in duration.  The hours allocated, per fortnight, to subjects are as follows; 

  • English – 6 hours
  • Mathematics – 6 hours
  • Science – 6 hours
  • Religious education – 4 hours
  • Physical education – 4 hours
  • History - 4 hours
  • Geography - 4 hours
  • Spanish - 4 hours
  • Computer science - 4 hours
  • Art - 2 hours
  • Music - 2 hours
  • Drama - 2 hours
  • Design technology - 1 hour
  • Food technology - 1 hour
Year 9 overview

The year group is split into two parallel bands, East and West, for mathematics, English, combined science, RE and PE, all of which are compulsory subjects.

Within English, pupils study English language and English literature.

There are five class groups in each East and West band and subject departments are responsible for allocating pupils to specific groups according to ability within each band. 

Students also study three option subjects of their own choosing.  Pupils are recommended to follow a particular options path, dependent upon their prior attainment, though all subjects and pathways are available to all students

The exact composition of option blocks is determined once pupils have decided which subjects they wish to study; the school will also do everything possible to accommodate the choices of each individual student.  All pupils across the full year group attend option subject lessons at the same time.

Pupils who wish to study the three separate sciences must choose 'science' as one of their options.  This time then supplements the timetabled lessons they have for combined GCSE science, enabling Biology, Chemistry and Physics GCSEs to be separately studied

Pupils who wish to study Physical Education GCSE do so as an option, whilst also attending core PE lessons elsewhere in their timetable.

Option blocks for Year 9 this academic year are as follows:

Option 1

Option 2

Option 3

Art (Fine Art) GCSE Art (Fine Art) GCSE Business & Enterprise (Level 1/2 Tech Award)
Business & Enterprise (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Computer Science GCSE Computer Science GCSE
Design & Technology (3D Art) GCSE Design & Technology (3D Art) GCSE Design & Technology (3D Art) GCSE 
Drama (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Design & Technology (Construction) Drama (Level 1/2 Tech Award)
History GCSE Drama (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Geography GCSE
Hospitality & Catering Level 1/2 Award Geography GCSE History GCSE
IT (Level 1/2 Tech Award) History GCSE Hospitality & Catering Level 1/2 Award
Media (Creative iMedia) Level 1/2 Award IT (Level 1/2 Tech Award) IT (Level 1/2 Tech Award)
PE GCSE Media (Creative iMedia) Level 1/2 Award Science (Triple) GCSE
PE (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Music GCSE Spanish GCSE
Science (Triple) GCSE PE (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Travel and Tourism (Level 1/2 Tech Award)
 
Time Allocation:

The school operates a two week timetable and each period is one hour in duration.  The hours allocated, per fortnight, to subjects are as follows; 

  • English – 8 hours
  • Mathematics – 8 hours
  • Combined science – 9 hours
  • Religious Education – 6 hours
  • Physical Education (core) – 4 hours
  • Option subjects – 5 hours (x3)
Year 10 overview

The year group is split into two parallel bands, East and West, for mathematics, English, combined science, RE and PE, all of which are compulsory subjects.

Within English, pupils study English language and English literature.

There are six class groups in each East and West band (five for science and RE) and subject departments are responsible for allocating pupils to specific groups according to ability within each band. 

Students also study three option subjects of their own choosing.  Pupils are recommended to follow a particular options path, dependent upon their prior attainment, though all subjects and pathways are available to all students

The exact composition of option blocks is determined once pupils have decided which subjects they wish to study; the school will also do everything possible to accommodate the choices of each individual student.  All pupils across the full year group attend option subject lessons at the same time.

Pupils who wish to study the three separate sciences must choose 'science' as one of their options.  This time then supplements the timetabled lessons they have for combined GCSE science, enabling Biology, Chemistry and Physics GCSEs to be separately studied

Pupils who wish to study PE as a qualification can do so as an option, whilst also attending core PE lessons elsewhere in their timetable.

Option blocks for Year 10 this academic year are as follows:

Option 1

Option 2

Option 3

Business & Enterprise (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Art (Fine Art) GCSE Art (Fine Art) GCSE
Design & Technology (3D Art) GCSE Business & Enterprise (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Business & Enterprise (Level 1/2 Tech Award)
Drama (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Design & Technology (3D Art) GCSE Computer Science GCSE
Geography GCSE English/Maths Additional Support Design & Technology (3D Art) GCSE
History GCSE History GCSE Geography GCSE
IT (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Hospitality & Catering Level 1/2 Award History GCSE
Media (Creative iMedia) Level 1/2 Award IT (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Hospitality & Catering Level 1/2 Award
Music GCSE Media (Creative iMedia) Level 1/2 Award IT (Level 1/2 Tech Award)
PE GCSE Science (Triple) GCSE PE GCSE
Spanish GCSE Spanish GCSE Travel & Tourism (Level 1/2 Tech Award)
 
Time Allocation:

The school operates a two week timetable and each period is one hour in duration.  The hours allocated, per fortnight, to subjects are as follows; 

  • English – 8 hours
  • Mathematics – 8 hours
  • Combined science – 9 hours
  • Religious Education – 6 hours
  • Physical Education (core) – 4 hours
  • Option subjects – 5 hours (x3)
Year 11 overview

The year group is split into two parallel bands, East and West, for mathematics, English, combined science, RE and PE, all of which are compulsory subjects.

Within English, pupils study English language and English literature.

There are five class groups in each East and West band (six in English, maths, RE and PE) and subject departments are responsible for allocating pupils to specific groups according to ability within each band. 

Students also study three option subjects of their own choosing.  Pupils are recommended to follow a particular options path, dependent upon their prior attainment, though all subjects and pathways are available to all students

The exact composition of option blocks is determined once pupils have decided which subjects they wish to study; the school will also do everything possible to accommodate the choices of each individual student.  All pupils across the full year group attend option subject lessons at the same time.

Pupils who wish to study the three separate sciences must choose 'science' as one of their options.  This time then supplements the timetabled lessons they have for combined GCSE science, enabling Biology, Chemistry and Physics GCSEs to be separately studied

Pupils who wish to study PE as a qualification can do so as an option, whilst also attending core PE lessons elsewhere in their timetable.

Option blocks for Year 11 this academic year are as follows:

Option 1

Option 2

Option 3

Business & Enterprise (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Art (Fine Art) GCSE Art (Fine Art) GCSE
Computer Science GCSE Business & Enterprise (Level 1/2 Tech Award) Business & Enterprise (Level 1/2 Tech Award)
Design & Technology (3D Art) GCSE English/Maths Additional Support Computer Science GCSE
Drama (BTEC Level 1/2 Tech Award) History Design & Technology (3D Art) GCSE
Geography GCSE Hospitality & Catering Level 1/2 Award Drama (BTEC Level 1/2 Tech Award)
History GCSE ICT (Creative iMedia) Level 1/2 Award English/Maths Additional Support
Hospitality & Catering Level 1/2 Award Media (Art Graphic Communication) GCSE Geography GCSE
PE GCSE PE GCSE History GCSE
PE (Level 1/2 Tech Award) PE (Level 1/2 Tech Award) ICT (Creative iMedia) Level 1/2 Award
  Triple Science GCSE Music GCSE
  Spanish GCSE Sociology GCSE
    Spanish GCSE
 
Time Allocation:

The school operates a two week timetable and each period is one hour in duration.  The hours allocated, per fortnight, to subjects are as follows; 

  • English – 9 hours
  • Mathematics – 9 hours
  • Combined science – 9 hours
  • Religious Education – 4 hours
  • Physical Education (core) – 4 hours
  • Option subjects – 5 hours (x3)
Sixth Form overview

The school offers a broad range of academic, and some applied, subjects in the sixth form.

The sixth form is housed in a dedicated building, shared with Broughton Hall Catholic High School.  We partner with our neighbours with respect to our curriculum offer and some staffing.

Students normally study three subjects, with five taught lessons per week for each.  Some students study four subjects.  All students also have at least four study periods per week, staffed by our dedicated study supervisor.  Students also have one timetabled hour of General RE each week.

The sixth form also offers a broad range of enrichment opportunities.

All students are expected to complete 10 hours of work experience during the course of Year 12.

Subjects currently available include the following:

  • Art (Fine Art or Graphics) A-Level
  • Art (Photography) A-Level
  • Biology A-Level
  • Business A-Level
  • Chemistry A-Level
  • Computer Science A-Level
  • Criminology Applied General
  • Design & Technology (Textiles) A-Level
  • Digital Media Applied General
  • Drama Applied General
  • Economics A-Level
  • English Language A-Level
  • English Literature A-Level
  • Further Mathematics A-Level
  • GCSE Resit English Language
  • GCSE Resit Maths
  • Geography A-Level
  • Government & Politics A-Level
  • Health and Social Care Applied General
  • History A-Level
  • IT Applied General
  • Marketing T-Level
  • Mathematics A-Level
  • Philosophy and Ethics A-Level
  • Physics A-Level
  • Psychology Applied General
  • Science Applied General
  • Spanish A-Level
  • Sport Applied General

For more information regarding what we offer students in the sixth form, please click here